Privacy Policy

Align Energy Healing Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy and data protection is important, and the following privacy notice has been created in line with EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR).

Please read the following information carefully and get in contact with any questions or concerns.

Who is Align Energy Healing?

Align Energy Healing is a sole trader business providing holistic therapies. It is owned and run by Ms Emma Hogg, Reiki Master.

What information is collected and how is it used?

In order to ensure the provision of safe and effective treatment for clients, the following personal and sensitive information is collected with the client’s consent, via the process of the client completing a paper Client Information Form at their initial appointment:

– Names, addresses, contact details (telephone/email address)

– Emergency contact details (for safety purposes only)

– Any relevant health and medical history such as current medications and current or previous health conditions (this is called sensitive personal data)

Treatment records are compiled, recording summary details of each treatment session, in order to assist in monitoring the client’s progress and in promoting best practice which responds to the client’s changing needs and circumstances. Treatment records are also required to be kept for insurance purposes.

Your information is used primarily in order to facilitate the provision of safe and effective holistic treatments, as well as for administration purposes in the establishment of a client database.

All paper records are stored securely in a locked cabinet and your personal and sensitive information is treated confidentially. It is not shared with any other party. If, for any reason it becomes necessary to disclose or share any client information, the client’s full written consent will be obtained in the first instance.

What legal basis is there for processing your personal data?

Your data is processed under the conditions contained within the GDPR and the information that is gathered is provided by you, with your full consent in order to promote safe and effective treatments. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the data controller (contact details at bottom of page).

Third Party Data Processors

Third party data processors used include Facebook (Align Energy Healing FB page) and WordPress (Align Energy Healing website and Hogg’s Blog). These third parties comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)

Always be vigilant when engaging with any type of social media such as Facebook, or when commenting on WordPress blogs. Take care to avoid listing any identifying, personal or sensitive information on these platforms.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Under the GDPR, as a data subject you have the right to the following:

  • To request access to your personal information
  • To correct or request deletion of data
  • To withdraw your consent
  • To lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

How to get in contact

Please get in touch if you have questions or concerns about your personal information and how it is used.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer:

Ms Emma Hogg, owner of Align Energy Healing

Address: 13 Cairnsville Road, Bangor, Co. Down, BT19 6EN

Telephone: 07706741795

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. Clients will not be explicitly informed of these changes. Instead, it is recommended that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

 

Policy last updated 29/06/18

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close